Laws-info.com » Cases » Ohio » Supreme Court » 1994 » Thomas v. Newark City School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] Although R.C. 3319.11 and 3319.111 must be construed liberally in favor of teachers because they are remedial statutes, a court may not read into a statute a result that the language does not reasonably imply. See Szekely v. Young (1963), 174 Ohio St. 213, 22 O.O.2d 214, 188 N.E.2d 424, paragraph two of the syllabus. For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the court of appeals, albeit for different reasons. Judgment affirmed. Moyer, C.J., A.W. Sweeney, Resnick, F.E. Sweeney and Pfeifer, JJ., concur Douglas, J., concurs in judgment only. FOOTNOTES: 1 The version of R.C. 3319.11(G)(7) that applies in this case provided, in pertinent part: "A teacher may appeal an order affirming the intention of the board not to re-employ the teacher to the court of common pleas *** on the grounds that the board has not complied with the provisions of section 3319.11 or 3319.111 of the Revised Code. "*** [T]he court in an appeal under this division is limited to the determination of procedural errors and to ordering the correction of procedural errors and shall have no jurisdiction to order a board to re-employ a teacher, except that the court may order a board to re-employ a teacher *** when the court determines that evaluation procedures have not been complied with pursuant to division (A) of section 3319.111 of the Revised Code ***. Otherwise, the determination whether to re-employ or not re-employ a teacher is solely a board's determination and not a proper subject of judicial review and, except as provided in this division, no decision of a board whether to re-employ or not re-employ a teacher shall be invalidated by the court on any basis ***." Am.Sub.H.B. No. 330, 142 Ohio Laws, Part II, 3356, 3362. 2 The version of R.C. 3319.111(A) that applies to this case stated, in pertinent part: "Any board of education that has entered into any limited contract or extended limited contract with a teacher pursuant to section 3319.11 of the