Laws-info.com » Cases » Ohio » Supreme Court » 1994 » Thomas v. Newark City School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] court may order a board to re-employ a teacher *** when the court determines that evaluation procedures have not been complied with pursuant to division (A) of section 3319.111 of the Revised Code ***. Otherwise, the determination whether to re-employ or not re-employ a teacher is solely a board's determination and not a proper subject of judicial review and, except as provided in this division, no decision of a board whether to re-employ or not re-employ a teacher shall be invalidated by the court on any basis ***." Am.Sub.H.B. No. 330, 142 Ohio Laws, Part II, 3356, 3362. 2 The version of R.C. 3319.111(A) that applies to this case stated, in pertinent part: "Any board of education that has entered into any limited contract or extended limited contract with a teacher pursuant to section 3319.11 of the Revised Code *** shall evaluate such a teacher in compliance with the requirements of this section in any school year in which the board may wish to declare its

intention not to re-employ him ***. "This evaluation shall be conducted at least twice in the school year in which the board may wish to declare its intention not to re-employ the teacher.