Laws-info.com » Cases » Ohio » 4th District Court of Appeals » 2001 » Wetzel v. Spears
[…] State ex rel. Jones v. Garfield Heights Municipal Court (1997), 80 Ohio St.3d 447. See, also, State ex That motion

rel. Kaylor v. Bruening (1997), 80 Ohio St.3d 142; State ex rel. Lipinski v. Cuyahoga Cty. Court of Common Pleas, Probate Div. (1995), 74 Ohio St.3d 19. If relator fails to meet the three

prongs of this test, a petition for writ of prohibition will be denied. R.C. 3105.03 addresses the jurisdiction of a court over divorce action. It states:

"The plaintiff in actions for divorce and annulment shall have been a resident of the state for at least six months immediately before filing the complaint. * * * The court of common pleas shall hear and determine the case, whether the marriage took place, or the cause of divorce or annulment occurred, within or without the state." It is clear from the complaint that although the Wetzels resided in New Jersey during the marriage, Deborah Wetzel now resides in Scioto County and did so for at least six months prior to filing her divorce complaint against relator. Prohibition will not lie if the relator has an adequate