Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » Court of Appeals » 2000 » A103003 State v. Martin/Dills
[…] That provides a means for the suppression court to compare the officer's duplicate with the judge's original in order to "to verify, for example that the officers did not add items not approved by the magistrate." State v. Evans, 110 Or App 46, 54, 822 P2d 1198 (1991). That process thus ensures that "evidence [is] gathered [in] a constitutionally permissible" fashion. Id. Finally--and of particular importance here--telephonic warrants are subject to the requirements generally applicable to all warrants, including the "particularity" requirement of ORS 133.565(2), which provides in part that "the warrant shall state, or describe with particularity * * * the location and designation of the premises or places to be searched." Here, there were at least three violations of the statutorily prescribed process. First, the court never signed, dated, and filed a written original warrant, as required by ORS 133.555(3).