FILED: May 31, 2000
[…] On review of a summary judgment, we determine whether there exists any genuine issue of material fact and whether the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. ORCP 47 C (1997). (2) We review the record in the light most favorable to defendants, the nonmoving parties. Id. Whether summary judgment is permissible in this case involves the interpretation of several statutes. The first level of statutory analysis requires us to examine the text and context of the statutes for evidence of the legislature's intent.
We begin with ORS 278.215, which provides:
"(1) Any insurance or self-insurance provided by moneys from the Insurance Fund for or on account of the operation of motor vehicles within the state's or public body's control, shall provide the uninsured motorist coverage required under ORS 742.500 to 742.504 and, except as specified in ORS 278.205, may provide the personal injury protection benefits required under ORS 742.520 to 742.542.