FILED: May 31, 2000
[…] Initially, we discuss the claims for declaratory judgment as they pertain to defendants Salisbury and Kistner. As they did below, those defendants assert that the Employment Relations Board (ERB) has exclusive jurisdiction over the issue of whether the city is obligated under the collective bargaining agreement to provide uninsured motorist coverage. ERB has the duty of hearing and deciding all unfair labor practice complaints concerning public employers. Trout v. Umatilla Co. School Dist., 77 Or App 95, 98, 712 P2d 814 (1985), rev den 300 Or 704 (1986). ORS 243.672 provides, in relevant part:
"(1) It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its designated representative to do any of the following:
"* * * * *
"(g) Violate the provisions of any written contract with respect to employment relations including an agreement to arbitrate or to accept the terms of an arbitration award, where previously the parties have agreed to accept such awards as final and binding upon them."
The collective bargaining agreement between the union and the city provides that unresolved grievances are subject to arbitration and that "[t]he decision(s) of the arbitrator shall be binding on both parties to this contract."