FILED: May 31, 2000
[…] The city does not dispute that it is required to provide uninsured motorist coverage under ORS 278.215. Instead, it argues that the coverage required by the statute is applicable only to "non-employees injured in an uninsured motorist accident" and that the workers' compensation law provides the exclusive remedy to city employees injured under the same circumstances.
ORS 278.215 requires that a public body "shall provide the uninsured motorist coverage required under ORS 742.500 to 742.504." ORS 742.504 provides, in relevant part:
"Every policy * * * shall provide uninsured motorist coverage which in each instance is no less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary than if the following provisions were set forth in the policy. However, nothing contained in this section shall require the insurer to reproduce in such policy the particular language of any of the following provisions: