FILED: October 4, 2000
[…] Without attempting to articulate the applicable legal standard, claimant merely "disagrees with [employer's] characterization of the record" and argues that substantial evidence supports the Board's conclusion that claimant produced "medical evidence supported by objective findings" in this case. (2) We begin by identifying the correct legal standard and then turn to whether substantial evidence satisfies claimant's burden under that standard.
Both the injury and the occupational disease statutes require that a claim be "established by medical evidence supported by objective findings." ORS 656.005(7)(a); ORS 656.802(2)(d). ORS 656.005(19) defines the term "objective findings."
"'Objective findings' in support of medical evidence are verifiable indications of injury or disease that may include, but are not limited to, range of motion, atrophy, muscle strength and palpable muscle spasm. 'Objective findings' does not include physical findings or subjective responses to physical examinations that are not reproducible, measurable or observable."
To determine the meaning of the requirement that a claim be "established by medical evidence supported by objective findings" and of the meaning of the definition of "objective findings," we look first to the text and context of the pertinent provisions. PGE v.