Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1999 » A103196 Petersen v. Cook
[…] We erred in so instructing the trial court. We conclude that neither ORS 161.665 nor any other statute authorized the judgment of costs in this action and that the court's imposition of those costs was error apparent on the face of the record. See Alexander. Accordingly, we vacate the judgment for costs of $992.50.

Judgment imposing expenses and compensation for court-appointed attorney in amount of $992.50 vacated; otherwise affirmed.

1. ORS 161.665 provides, in part:

"(1) Except as provided in ORS 151.505, the court, only in the case of a defendant for whom it enters a judgment of conviction, may include in its sentence thereunder a provision that the convicted defendant shall pay as costs expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant. Costs include a reasonable attorney fee for counsel appointed pursuant to ORS 135.045 or 135.050 and a reasonable amount for expenses approved under ORS 135.055. * * *