FILED: December 27, 2000
[…] The question presented here is what becomes of a lien when the case is settled with no judgment, decree, order or award. ORS 87.480 gives attorneys "the same right and power over actions, suits, proceedings, judgments, decrees, orders and awards to enforce their liens as their clients have for the amount due thereon to them." However, settlements extinguish the "actions, suits, proceedings" in question, yet do not result in "judgments, decrees, orders and awards." ORS 87.445.
ORS 87.475 makes specific provisions for cases that are settled:
"(1) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, the lien created by ORS 87.445 is not affected by a settlement between the parties to the action, suit or proceeding before or after judgment, decree, order or award.