Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2002 » A110994 SAIF v. Webb
[…] See Reynolds Metals v. Rogers, 157 Or App 147, 153, 967 P2d 1251 (1998), rev den 328 Or 365 (1999). Conversely, under the last injury rule, it is not sufficient to prove that the last injury could have caused the claimant's condition. Rather, the last injury must, in fact, contribute independently to the claimant's compensable condition.

In this case, as we describe below, substantial evidence supports the Board's determination that SAIF is not entitled--under the last injury rule or otherwise--to shift responsibility to a subsequent insurer.

Return to previous location.

2. ORS 656.005(7)(a)(A) provides that "[n]o injury or disease is compensable as a consequence of a compensable injury unless the compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the consequential condition."

Return to previous location.

3. All parties agree that ORS 656.308(1) is inapplicable in this case because claimant's degenerative joint disease has not been previously accepted by any insurer. See SAIF v.