Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » Court of Appeals » 2002 » A112787 Safeport, Inc. v. Equipment Roundup & Mfg.
[…] Contrary to defendant's argument, later legislative enactments will not be interpreted as superseding prior judicial decisions unless the legislative intent to do so is clear. See U.S. National Bank v. Heggemeier, 106 Or App 693, 699, 810 P2d 396 (1991) ("[I]n the light of existing case law, the failure of the legislature expressly to change the law is evidence of a legislative intention not to change it."). No such legislative intent is manifest here. Defendant also argues that it was not required to give bank notice because ORS 87.025(3) requires a contractor to deliver to a mortgagee "a copy of the notice given to the owner under ORS 87.021 to protect the right to claim a lien on the

file:///C|/Users/Peter/Desktop/Opinions/A112787.htm[4/18/2013 11:59:55 PM]

Oregon Judicial Department Appellate Court Opinions

material or supplies or a notice in any form that provides substantially the same information as the form set forth in ORS 87.023." Defendant contends that, because ORS 87.021(3)(b) excused it from providing notice to the owner, it was also excused from providing notice to the mortgagee. The trial court correctly held, however, that the phrase "or a notice in any form" in ORS 87.025(3) defeats defendant's contention.