Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » Court of Appeals » 2002 » A112787 Safeport, Inc. v. Equipment Roundup & Mfg.
[…] Oregon Judicial Department Appellate Court Opinions

segregated portion of the labor charge, $12,980.75. The court found that defendant had failed to provide bank with notice of the materials portion of the charge. The court awarded defendant its costs and disbursements but did not provide that those costs were entitled to priority over bank's mortgage. ATTORNEY FEES We begin by addressing defendant's assignments of error relating to the denial of its petition for attorney fees. Defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying attorney fees pursuant to ORS 87.060(5), which provides: "When notice of intent to foreclose the lien has been given, pleaded and proven as provided for in ORS 87.057, the court, upon entering judgment for the lien claimant, shall allow as part of the costs all moneys paid for the filing or recording of the lien and all moneys paid for title reports required for preparing and foreclosing the lien. In a suit to enforce a lien perfected under ORS 87.035 the court shall allow a reasonable amount as attorney fees at trial and on appeal to the party who prevails on the issues of the validity and foreclosure of the lien." ORS 87.057, in turn, provides, in part: "(2) Where a notice of intent to foreclose a lien has been given as provided by subsection (1) of this section, the sender of the notice upon demand of the owner shall furnish to the owner within five days after the demand a list of the materials and