Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » Court of Appeals » 2002 » A112787 Safeport, Inc. v. Equipment Roundup & Mfg.
[…] U. S. Bank, 276 Or 471, 478, 555 P2d 435 (1976). In accordance with the methodology required by PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610-12, 859 P2d 1143 (1993), we examine the text of the statute in context and, if necessary, its legislative history and other aids to construction. When examining statutory context, "relevant are any prior judicial decisions construing the statutory language at issue." Cooksey v. Portland Public School Dist. No. 1, 143 Or App 527, 531, 923 P2d 1328, rev den, 324 Or 394 (1996) (citing State v. Sullens, 314 Or 436, 443, 839 P2d 708 (1992)). ORS 87.025(3) provides: "No lien for materials or supplies shall have priority over any recorded mortgage or trust deed on either the land or improvement unless the person furnishing the material or supplies, not later than eight days * * * after the date of delivery of material or supplies for which a lien may be claimed delivers to the mortgagee either a copy of the notice given to the owner under ORS 87.021 to protect the right to claim a lien on the material or supplies or a notice in any form that provides substantially the same information as the form set forth in ORS 87.023." The Supreme Court construed ORS 87.025(3) in Benj. Franklin S & L v. Hallmark, 257 Or 436, 479 P2d 740 (1971), on facts similar to those present here. A mortgagee lent money for the construction of an improvement and recorded a mortgage to secure the debt.