FILED: April 20, 2005
[…] interest to be in wife's custody.
Id. at 222-23. Recognizing that husband and wife were
both capable parents, we instructed the trial court to order a parenting time schedule that
essentially divided the children's time equally between them.
Id. Subsequently, as noted
above, father successfully petitioned for review by the Supreme Court; the case was
remanded to us for reconsideration in light of
O'Donnell-Lamont.
That case dictates a standard different from the one we used in
Wilson.
Initially, it holds that the 2001 version of ORS 109.119, not the 1997 version,
governs. (2)
O'Donnell-Lamont, 337 Or at 102. That statute provides, in part:
"(1) Any person, including but not limited to a related or nonrelated
foster parent, stepparent, grandparent or relative by blood or marriage, who
has established emotional ties creating a child-parent relationship * * * with
a child may petition or file a motion for intervention with the court having
jurisdiction over the custody * * * of that child, or if no such proceedings
are pending, may petition the court * * * for an order providing for relief
under subsection (3) of this section.
"(2)(a) In any proceeding under this section, there is a presumption
that the legal parent acts in the best interest of the child.
"* * * * *
"(3)(a) If the court determines that a child-parent relationship exists
and if the court determines that the presumption described in subsection