FILED: April 20, 2005
[…] Thus,
deciding the case in such a way as to allow father's statutory interest in custody of E to
diminish mother's constitutional right to custody of C would be to elevate the subordinate
over the dominant.
See Marbury v. Madison, 5 US (Cranch) 137, 177, 2 L Ed 60 (1803) ("Certainly all those who have framed written constitutions contemplate them as forming
the fundamental and paramount law of the nation * * *.").
We turn, then, to the question of C's custody. Mother agrees that father and
C have "established the emotional ties creating a child-parent relationship," ORS
109.119(1), so we begin with the rebuttal factors, ORS 109.119(4)(b), repeated here for
convenience:
"(A) The legal parent is unwilling or unable to care adequately for
the child;
"(B) The petitioner or intervenor is or recently has been the child's
primary caretaker;
"(C) Circumstances detrimental to the child exist if relief is denied;
"(D) The legal parent has fostered, encouraged or consented to the
relationship between the child and the petitioner or intervenor; or
"(E) The legal parent has unreasonably denied or limited contact