FILED: December 26, 2002
[…] ORS 656.268 provides for claim closure, termination of benefits, reconsideration of closure, the appointment of a medical arbitrator when there is a disagreement with an impairment rating, the reopening of a claim to allow for participation in an authorized training program, and the credit or offset for overpaid benefits. Neither statute provides a substantive basis for an extension of aggravation rights after the closure of a new medical condition claim.
The source of a claimant's aggravation rights is ORS 656.273 (1999) (1):
"(1) After the last award or arrangement of compensation, an injured worker is entitled to additional compensation for worsened conditions resulting from the original injury. A worsened condition resulting from the original injury is established by medical evidence of an actual worsening of the compensable condition supported by objective findings. * * *
" * * * * *
"(4)(a) The claim for aggravation must be filed within five years after the first notice of closure made under ORS 656.268; or
"(b) The claim for aggravation must be filed within five years after the date of injury, provided the claim has been classified as nondisabling * * * ."