FILED: May 17, 2006
[…] As noted, the jury found that defendant fraudulently represented that low-tar cigarettes were safer than full-flavor cigarettes. As it did in its motion for a directed verdict to the trial court, defendant argues under its first assignment of error that plaintiff's "low-tar" fraud claim is preempted by federal law. It explains, "[P]laintiff's claim necessarily boils down to this: defendant was at fault for failing to disclose information about the health risks of low-tar cigarettes." (Emphasis in original.) The statutory provision relied on by defendant, 15 USC section 1334(b), is part of the Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act. That section provides:
"No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under state law with respect to advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter."
The leading case on the subject of federal preemption of tobacco-related claims is Cipollone v.