Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » Court of Appeals » 2004 » A119640 Northwest Public Communications Council v. PUC
[…] operating companies (BOCs), including Qwest, provide to PSPs. (5) The fundamental shift is that section 276 requires the PUC to focus on a BOC's cost of providing the specific payphone service at issue rather than on its total rate of return, thereby allowing PSPs to compete with the BOC's own payphones on a more equal footing. According to appellant, the PUC erred because it failed to apply the FCC's approach.
We begin our analysis by examining the overall purpose of the Act, which is to promote competition in the telecommunications industry. Section 276 describes its specific purpose as "to promote competition among payphone service providers and promote the widespread deployment of payphone services to the benefit of the general public[.]" Section 276(b)(1). For many years, LECs were the sole providers of payphone services. The traditional regulatory approach permitted them to subsidize their payphone services from their earnings on other services, a practice known as cross-subsidization. Section 276 prohibits such cross-subsidization for LECs that are also BOCs. Section 276(a) provides:
"After the effective date of the rules prescribed pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, any
Bell operating company that provides payphone service-
Download A119640.pdf