Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » Court of Appeals » 2004 » A119759 Schmidt v. Underwriters at Lloyds of London
[…] We must consider the meaning of the terms and conditions in the policy as they were intended by the parties. Hoffman

file:///C|/Users/Peter/Desktop/Opinions/A119759.htm[4/19/2013 12:06:02 AM]

Oregon Judicial Department Appellate Court Opinions

Construction Co. v. Fred S. James & Co., 313 Or 464, 469, 836 P2d 703 (1992). The policy itself does not define the term "unoccupied." However the language in the policy contains the current statutory language required by ORS 742.216. That statute provides, in relevant part: "A fire insurance policy shall contain a provision as follows: 'Unless otherwise provided in writing added hereto this company shall not be liable for loss occurring: "'* * * * * "'(2)While a described building, whether intended for occupancy by owner or tenant, is vacated or unoccupied beyond a period of 60 consecutive days[.]'" Where language appears in the contract because the legislature requires it, we must necessarily determine the meaning