Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » Court of Appeals » 2012 » A139382 State v. Hale
[…] Furthermore, defendant contends that the second body-wire order was fatally defective  
because ORS 133.726 does not authorize extensions of existing body-wire orders (as  
opposed to the initial issuance); rather, he contends, ORS 133.724 sets out the pertinent  
requirements for extensions, which the second body-wire order did not meet.  Defendant  
did not raise those contentions below in any form, nor do they amount to plain error.  

1  Weatheroy averred, were expected to yield evidence that defendant was responsible for  
2  the Bell shooting.  See ORS 133.726(5) (judge may enter an ex parte order authorizing  
3  body-wire interception if the facts submitted by the applicant demonstrate "(a) [t]here is  
4  probable cause to believe that a person is engaged in committing, has committed or is  
5  about to commit a particular felony" and "(b) [t]here is probable cause to believe that the  
6  oral communication to be obtained will contain evidence concerning that crime").  The  
7  order was set to expire on November 5, 2006.  See ORS 133.726(6)(e) (body-wire order