Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » Court of Appeals » 2012 » A139382 State v. Hale
[…] 7  258 P3d 528 (2011). The Supreme Court affirmed that decision.  352 Or 302, ___ P3d  
8  ___ (2012).  
9  We now have defendant's appeal before us, in which he raises the same  
10  suppression issue that his codefendant raised in Klein: whether the second body-wire  
11  order was unlawful because it was signed by a judge who, years before, had been the  
12  district attorney assigned to the then-unsolved case of the Bell shooting.  Defendant,  
13  unlike Klein, was the subject of the second body-wire order and can challenge that order  
14  as an "aggrieved person." See ORS 133.721(1) ("'Aggrieved person' means a person who  
15  was a party to any wire, electronic or oral communication intercepted under ORS 133.724  
16  or 133.726 or a person against whom the interception was directed and who alleges that  
17  the interception was unlawful.").  Now reaching the merits of the issue, we conclude that  
18  the trial court correctly denied the motion to suppress.  We also reject defendant's  
19  remaining contentions, some of which were also rejected by this court and the Supreme