Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » Court of Appeals » 2012 » A139382 State v. Hale
[…] 27  "neutral and detached magistrate" and was therefore unlawful.  For the reasons that  

1  follow, we are not persuaded that the court erred in denying defendant's motion to  
2  suppress. 3  
3  1. Issues Presented  
4  We review the trial court's ruling on the motion to suppress for errors of  
5  law, and we are bound by the trial court's factual findings that are supported by sufficient  
6  evidence in the record.  State v. Ehly, 317 Or 66, 75, 854 P2d 421 (1993).  The relevant  
7  facts, stated consistently with that standard, are as follows.  
8  In October 2006, Detective Paul Weatheroy, an investigator in the cold case  
9  homicide unit, prepared an application for a body-wire order and presented that  
10  application ex parte to Judge Bearden, who signed it.  See ORS 133.726(3) ("An ex parte  
11  order for intercepting an oral communication in any county of this state under this section  
12  may be issued by any judge as defined in ORS 133.525 upon written application made  
13  upon oath or affirmation of the district attorney or a deputy district attorney authorized by  
14  the district attorney for the county in which the order is sought or upon the oath or  
15  affirmation of any peace officer as defined in ORS 133.005.").  The order authorized  
16  police to obtain and record oral communications between Hutchens and defendant that,  
3 Defendant also contends that the second body-wire application did not demonstrate  
probable cause to believe that intercepting the communications would lead to evidence of