Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2011 » A140655 Frakes v. Nay
[…] 1

The respondent in the proceedings below, Raymond Frakes, died while this case was on appeal, and the personal representative of his estate, Jon Frakes, was substituted for him. For convenience, the respondent to whom we refer throughout this opinion is Raymand Frakes. As is our usual practice, we refer to the parties by their designations below.
2

ORS 130.220 provides: "The court may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the settlor's intention if the person requesting reformation proves by clear and convincing evidence that both the settlor's intent and the terms of the trust were affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement."

ORS 130.225 provides: "The court may modify the terms of a trust to achieve the settlor's tax objectives if the modification is not contrary to the settlor's probable intention. The court may provide that the modification has retroactive effect."

1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17