Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2012 » A142137 State v. Christian
[…] Subsections (A) and (B) of PCC 14A.60.010 provide: "A. It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess or carry a firearm, in or upon a public place, including while in a vehicle in a public place, recklessly having failed to remove all the ammunition from the firearm. "B. It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess or carry a firearm and that firearm's clip or magazine, in or upon a public place, including

1

1 2

while in a vehicle in a public place, recklessly having failed to remove all the ammunition from the clip or magazine."1

1

ORS 166.173 provides: "(1) A city or county may adopt ordinances to regulate, restrict or prohibit the possession of loaded firearms in public places as defined in ORS 161.015. "(2) Ordinances adopted under subsection (1) of this section do not apply to or affect: "(a) A law enforcement officer in the performance of official duty. "(b) A member of the military in the performance of official duty. "(c) A person licensed to carry a concealed handgun.