Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2012 » A142137 State v. Christian
[…] See State v. Kessler, 289 Or 359, 367, 614 P2d 94 (1980) (Article I, section 27, protects individual right to protect self or home). The history and scope of Article I, section 27, have been thoroughly and authoritatively discussed and reviewed by the Supreme Court, most recently in Hirsch/Friend, 338 Or at 632-78. We see no benefit in rehearsing that work here beyond restating its relevant conclusions:

4

ORS 161.115(3) provides, "When recklessness suffices to establish a culpable mental state, it is also established if a person acts intentionally or knowingly." Thus, "intentionally" and "knowingly" incorporate the elements of recklessness, including the element of unjustifiable risk. State v.