Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2012 » A142137 State v. Christian
[…] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15

Most of the words and phrases in PCC 14A.60.010(A) have noncontroversial plain meanings: possess, carry, vehicle, remove, ammunition. "Public place" is defined elsewhere in the code (PCC 14A.10.010(O)) and is not controversial for purposes of this challenge. "Knowingly" and "recklessly" are not expressly defined in the code; however, PCC 14A.20.040 provides that the code "shall be construed so as to render it consistent with state criminal law," and state criminal law--in particular, ORS 161.085--defines the terms as follows: "(8) 'Knowingly' or 'with knowledge,' when used with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person acts with an awareness that the conduct of the person is of a nature so described or that a circumstance so described exists. "(9) 'Recklessly,' when used with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists.