Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2012 » A142137 State v. Christian
[…] Affirmed.

6

Defendant characterized the motion to dismiss as a motion "pursuant to ORS 135.630(4), on the grounds that because the applicable statute is unconstitutional, the facts stated do not constitute an offense[.]" ORS 135.630(4) provides that a "defendant may demur to the accusatory instrument when it appears upon the face thereof * * * [t]hat the facts stated do not constitute an offense." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the assertion that the facts stated do not constitute an offense refers to the facts alleged in the information, not the facts developed at trial.

12

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19

ARMSTRONG, J., dissenting.