Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » Court of Appeals » 2012 » A143798 State v. Hansen
[…] 20  prejudicial variance between the indictment and the proof at trial.  "It is a basic  
21  component of a defendant's fundamental right to due process that a court may not find  

1  him guilty of a crime for which he has not received notice or an opportunity to prepare a  
2  defense."  State v. Barrie, 227 Or App 378, 381, 206 P3d 256 (2009).  
3  The indictment alleged that defendant "prevent[ed], by means of deception,  
4  the discovery or apprehension of said Shane Culp." But in defendant's view, the state  
5  merely proved at trial, consistently with ORS 162.325 and the state's requested jury  
6  instruction, which the trial court gave, that defendant "prevent[ed], by means of * * *  
7  deception, anyone from performing an act which might aid in the discovery or  
8  apprehension of [a person who has committed a felony.]"  (Emphasis added.)  That  
9  variance, in defendant's view, was both material and prejudiced him because the state was  
10  allowed to convict him on a different theory of criminal liability than the one charged.  In