Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2012 » A145725 Bailey and Bailey
[…] Because the notice of appeal in this case was filed after the effective date of the 2009 amendments to ORS 19.415(3), we have discretion whether to review the facts de novo.1 However, neither party has sought de novo review, and we perceive no reason to exercise our discretion to conduct such a review. As explained below, we modify the spousal support award and husband's life insurance obligation, and otherwise affirm. We state the pertinent facts as the trial court found them and as supplemented by our review of the record. The parties were married for 24 years. At the
1

ORS 19.415(3) (2007) provided that, in equitable cases, "the Court of Appeals shall try the cause anew upon the record." That provision was amended in 2009, making de novo review discretionary in cases where the notice of appeal was filed after June 4, 2009. See Or Laws 2009, ch 231,
Download A145725 Bailey and Bailey.pdf