Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2012 » A147000 Avanti Press v. Employment Dept. Tax Section
[…] At the hearing, Avanti did not dispute that Waiau had performed services for remuneration from Avanti. The issue, rather, was whether Waiau was an independent contractor rather than an employee. See ORS 657.040(1) ("Services performed by an individual for remuneration are deemed to be employment subject to this chapter unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the Director of the Employment Department that the individual is an independent contractor, as that term is defined in ORS 670.600." (Emphasis added.)). For purposes of ORS Chapter 657 (unemployment insurance), "independent contractor" means a person "who provides services for remuneration and who, in the provision of the services":

2

The Employment Department Law applies to "employers," which are defined in terms of "employing units." ORS 657.025. "Employing unit," in turn, includes a company that "has or had in its employ one or more individuals performing services for it within this state." ORS 657.020(1)(a).