Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2012 » A147000 Avanti Press v. Employment Dept. Tax Section
[…] See ORS 657.505(2) (Oregon employers must pay unemployment insurance taxes into the Unemployment Compensation Trust Fund "on all wages paid for services"). II. THE ALJ'S FINAL ORDER Avanti requested a hearing on the tax assessment notice, and the matter was referred to the Office of Administrative Hearings, which assigned an ALJ to preside over the hearing. At the hearing, Avanti did not dispute that Waiau had performed services for remuneration from Avanti. The issue, rather, was whether Waiau was an independent contractor rather than an employee. See ORS 657.040(1) ("Services performed by an individual for remuneration are deemed to be employment subject to this chapter unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the Director of the Employment Department that the individual is an independent contractor, as that term is defined in ORS 670.600." (Emphasis added.)). For purposes of ORS Chapter 657 (unemployment insurance), "independent contractor" means a person "who provides services for remuneration and who, in the provision of the services":

2