Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » Court of Appeals » 2012 » A147644 Wagner v. Jeld Wen, Inc.
[…] 18  den, 331 Or 191 (2000), claimant asserts that the board erred in determining that the  
19  workplace incident did not require the subsequent medical services--those are, the  
20  diagnostic services claimant obtained to determine the cause of the groin pain.  He  
21  acknowledges that, pursuant to ORS 656.005(7)(a), he had the burden of proof to  

1  establish that the workplace incident "was a material contributing cause of his * * * need  
2  for medical services."  In his view, he met that burden and established a compensable  
3  claim under ORS 656.005(7)(a).  
4  ORS 656.005(7)(a) provides:  
5  "A 'compensable injury' is an accidental injury * * * arising out of  
6  and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in  
7  disability or death; an injury is accidental if the result is an accident,  
8  whether or not due to accidental means, if it is established by medical  
9  evidence supported by objective findings * * *."  
10  "The statute does not require that a claimant's injury must both result in medical services  
11  and in disability or death.  It is sufficient if the injury 'requir[es] medical services.'"  K
Download A147644.pdf