Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » Court of Appeals » 2012 » A150794 Dept. of Human Services v. W. H. F.
[…] That requirement applies only when the permanency plan is reunification. In this situation, DHS is required to make only "reasonable efforts" to find an adoptive placement. Father counters that each time a placement is changed for an Indian child, the state must show that it has made active efforts to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family. The state's position is correct. ORS 419B.476(2) provides, in part: "At a permanency hearing the court shall: "(a) If the case plan at the time of the hearing is to reunify the family, determine whether the Department of Human Services has made reasonable efforts or, if the Indian Child Welfare Act applies, active efforts to make it possible for the ward to safely return home and whether the

4

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

parent has made sufficient progress to make it possible for the ward to safely return home. In making its determination, the court shall consider the ward's health and safety the paramount concerns. "(b) If the case plan at the time of the hearing is something other than to reunify the family, determine whether the department has made reasonable efforts to place the ward in a timely manner in accordance with the plan, including, if appropriate, reasonable efforts to place the ward through an