Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2000 » A81951 Fox v. Country Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] Accordingly, we address each issue in turn, beginning with whether the Vincent vehicle was "uninsured."

"Uninsured motorist coverage" (UM) is "coverage * * * insuring the insured, the heirs or legal representative of the insured for all sums which the insured or they shall be legally entitled to recover as damages for bodily injury or death caused by accident and arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of an uninsured motor vehicle." ORS 742.500(1).

Because ORS 742.504 requires all auto insurance liability policies to provide UM coverage that "in each instance is no less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary" than if the statutory coverage provision were reproduced in the policy, the terms of defendants' UM policy are dictated by statute. See Fox, 327 Or at 506.