Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » Tax Court Magistrate Division » 2007 » Calvin v. Department of Revenue
[…] Subsections (3) and (4) of ORS 305.145, along with the corresponding administrative rules, authorize the department to waive or reduce interest and penalties where appropriate. The court, however, has no such authority. As noted by this court in Pelett v. Dept. of Rev., 11 OTR 364, 365 (1990), the court may review the question of whether the department correctly imposed a penalty, but it may not review the question of whether the penalty should be waived. The same is true for the imposition of interest. The court in Pelett cited ORS 305.560(1)(a), which provides in relevant part: "Except for an order, or portion thereof, denying the discretionary waiver of penalty or interest by the department, an appeal [under ORS 305.275] * * * may be taken by filing * * * a complaint with the clerk of the Oregon Tax Court * * *." (Emphasis in original.)