Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » Tax Court Magistrate Division » 2003 » Cardoso v. Multnomah Co.
[…] Such errors include, but are not limited to, arithmetic and copying errors, and the omission or misstatement of a land, improvement or other property value on the roll." The error that occurred in Plaintiffs' case is a classic example of a clerical error. The information to correct the error was contained within Defendant's records. While the court

There is one program that allows property owners to defer the payment of property taxes. See ORS 311.666 to ORS 311.701. The program is prospective and limited to individuals who are disabled or over 62 years of age. ORS 311.668(1)(a). A Disabled person is defined as an individual who is "eligible to receive or who is receiving federal Social Security benefits due to disability or blindness * * * ." ORS 311.666(2). There is an income limitation of $32,000 as well. ORS 311.668(1)(b). Plaintiffs may also choose to investigate the federal and state earned income credit. See e.g. ORS 315.266.
2

1

All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2001.

DECISION TC-MD 030879F