Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » Tax Court Magistrate Division » 2005 » Carr v. Department of Revenue
[…] See 50 USCA App Sections 501 et seq. The Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act was renamed and revised in 2003 to the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, PL 108-189. The issue in this appeal is whether those laws, in either their original or revised forms, shield Plaintiffs from the responsibility of paying income taxes to the state of Oregon for the 2001, 2002, and 2003 tax years. The portion of the statutes at issue here differs in its original and revised versions, but not dramatically. The Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act at section 574 states "(f)or the purpose of taxation of any person, or of his personal property, income, or gross income, by any state

DECISION TC-MD 040979A

2

* * * such person shall not be deemed to have lost a residence or domicile in any state * * * solely by reason of being absent therefrom in compliance with military or naval orders, or to have acquired a residence or domicile in, or to have become a resident in or a resident of, any other state * * * while, and solely by reason of being, so absent." Section 511 of the Servicemembers' Civil Relief Act reads that a servicemember "shall neither lose nor acquire a residence or domicile for purposes of taxation with respect to the * * * income of the servicemember by reason of being absent or present in any tax jurisdiction of the United States