Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » Tax Court Magistrate Division » 2002 » Clark v. Lane Co.
[…] Because the Tree Farm Road property does not qualify for any special assessment, they believed there was no need to respond to Defendant. Only when they received their tax statements for the subject property did Plaintiffs realize their mistake. Defendant asks the court to sustain the disqualification from farm use special assessment because Plaintiffs' appeal was not timely filed. COURT'S ANALYSIS The issue before the court is whether the notice received by Plaintiffs was a valid notice under ORS 308A.7182 and OAR 150-308A.718. Taxpayers have the right to appeal to this court when they are aggrieved by an assessor's act in disqualifying property from special assessment. See ORS 305.275(1). An appeal "shall be filed within 90 days after the act * * * becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later than one year after the act * * * has occurred * * *." ORS 305.280(1). In the present case, Plaintiffs filed their appeal six months after receiving Defendant's disqualification letter. Generally, the above statement would be fatal to Plaintiffs' case.

2

All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 1999.