Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » Tax Court Regular Division » 2011 » Comcast Corporation v. Department of Revenue
[…] The department would not be bound by taxpayer characterizations of properties or activities if such characterizations would tend to prejudice the department. The department likewise cannot conclusively rely on such characterizations to its advantage.

3

OPINION TC 4909

Page 2 of 21

III. ISSUE The issue in this case is the propriety of the actions of the department in subjecting Comcast and the properties it employs in the cable television and internet access businesses to the central assessment regime of ORS 308.505 to ORS 308.665. IV. ANALYSIS ORS 308.515(1) provides in relevant part: "(1) The Department of Revenue shall make an annual assessment of any property that has a situs in this state and that, except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, is used or held for future use by any company in performing or maintaining any of the following businesses or services or in selling any of the following commodities, whether in domestic or interstate commerce or in any combination of domestic and interstate commerce, and whether mutually or for hire, sale or consumption by other persons: "*****" "(h) Communication." ORS 308.505(3) provides: ",,Communication includes telephone communication and data transmission services by whatever means provided."