Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » Tax Court Regular Division » 2011 » Comcast Corporation v. Department of Revenue
[…] IV. ANALYSIS ORS 308.515(1) provides in relevant part: "(1) The Department of Revenue shall make an annual assessment of any property that has a situs in this state and that, except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, is used or held for future use by any company in performing or maintaining any of the following businesses or services or in selling any of the following commodities, whether in domestic or interstate commerce or in any combination of domestic and interstate commerce, and whether mutually or for hire, sale or consumption by other persons: "*****" "(h) Communication." ORS 308.505(3) provides: ",,Communication includes telephone communication and data transmission services by whatever means provided." The stated definition of "communication" and the inclusion within that definition of "data transmission by whatever means provided" was added to the statute in 1973. See Or Laws 1973, ch 102,
Download Comcast4909Opinion0810.pdf