Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » Tax Court Regular Division » 2004 » Hope Village, Inc. v. DOR
[…] Docket No: 4602
Case Date: 05/28/2004
Plaintiff: Hope Village, Inc.
Defendant: DOR
Specialty: an Oregon nonprofit organization, ) TC 4602
Preview:IN THE OREGON TAX COURT REGULAR DIVISION Property Tax HOPE VILLAGE, INC., an Oregon nonprofit organization, Plaintiff, v. DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, State of Oregon, Defendant. ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) )

TC 4602 PRELIMINARY RULING

I. INTRODUCTION In this property tax case both parties have requested that the court issue preliminary rulings on several questions to assist them in preparing for trial.1 Each question relates to the construction of ORS 308.490,2 a statute that both parties agree dictates the method of valuation for the property in question, a nonprofit home for the elderly. ORS 308.490 provides: "(1) The Legislative Assembly finds that ordinary methods of determining the assessed value of real property, particularly by consideration of the cost of replacing a structure with a similar and comparable one of equivalent utility, are not appropriate with respect to property of nonprofit homes for elderly persons, operated by corporations described in ORS 307.375. The Legislative Assembly declares that the benefits inherent in operation of these homes, especially in the housing and care furnished to elderly persons for whom this state and its political subdivisions otherwise might be responsible, justifies the use of criteria set out in subsection (2) of this section. "(2) In determining the assessed value of the property of a nonprofit home for
1

This process has been used before. See Boise Cascade Corp. v. Dept. of Rev., 12 OTR 263, 264 (1992). All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2001. Page 1.

2

PRELIMINARY RULING