Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » Tax Court Magistrate Division » 2003 » Lidgett v. Tillamook Co.
[…] OAR 150-311.205(1)(a)(3)(a), Example 1. Similarly, in the present case employees in the assessor's office apparently dropped a component of the MAV (for the land) and are correcting the problem per the statute. Plaintiffs have provided no information to show that the correction was made contrary to the statute. As indicated above, Plaintiffs' real hope is that the court will allow them to pay the taxes over time instead of all at once on the tax bill for the 2003-04 tax year. Payment of the tax, however, is governed by statute. ORS 311.206(1) provides: "When the roll is corrected under ORS 311.205, and taxes are added to the roll, the additional taxes shall be added to the tax extended against the property on the general property tax roll for the tax year following the current tax year, to be collected and distributed in the same manner as other ad valorem property taxes imposed on the property."

1 2

All or references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2001. All or references to the Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are to January 2002.

DECISION TC-MD 030921C

2

The correction in this case was made in May 2003, which was during the 2002-03 tax year.