Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » Tax Court Magistrate Division » 2005 » Oregon Cardiology Diagnostics Center, LLC, v. Lane County Assessor
[…] ORS 308.296(1) states that any person or company responsible for filing a personal property tax return who or which has not done so "shall be subject to a penalty as provided in this section." The penalty is graduated based on when the taxpayer files the return. For returns filed after August 1, the penalty is equal to 50 percent of the tax. ORS 308.296(4). Defendant imposed a 50 percent penalty. Plaintiff would like that penalty canceled, or at least reduced. Typically, an appeal of the penalty is heard by the county board of property tax appeals pursuant to ORS 308.296(6), ORS 309.026, and ORS 309.100. However, ORS 311.223(4) provides that, when a penalty is imposed under ORS 308.296 as part of an omitted property correction, "the imposition of the penalty may be appealed to the tax court." The penalty in this case was imposed as part of an omitted property assessment, because Defendant was initially unaware of the property due to Plaintiff's failure to file personal property returns in 2003 or 2004. The tax court "may waive the liability for all or a portion of the penalty upon a