Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » Tax Court Magistrate Division » 2007 » Photo Solutions, Inc. v. Columbia County Assessor
[…] Plaintiff does not challenge the values Defendant ascribed to the property, but Plaintiff requests relief from all of the penalties imposed. II. ANALYSIS Every person or business that owns "taxable personal property" is required to file a personal property tax return by "March 1" of each year. ORS 308.290(1)(a). Plaintiff's business-use personal property is taxable. Plaintiff was therefore required to file returns. If a party fails to file a required return by the March 1 annual deadline, it "shall be * * * subject to the provisions of ORS 308.296." Id. ORS 308.296(4) provides that any taxpayer responsible for filing a personal property return who or which has not done so "shall be subject to a penalty equal to 50 percent of the tax attributable to the taxable personal property of the taxpayer." Prior to a statutory amendment in 2001, which took effect in 2002,2 the penalty was equal to 100 percent of the tax. ORS 308.296(4) (1999) (providing for a 100 percent penalty for returns filed after August 1); Or Laws 2001, ch 925,
Download 070592CDECPhotoSolutions.pdf