Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2008 » S054681 Wolf v. Oregon Lottery Commission
[…] The rule established two options for payment, with retailers empowered to select which option they wished to use. Petitioners challenged the rule on the ground, among others, that the Lottery did not have statutory authority to promulgate the rule. A panel of the Court of Appeals agreed, and invalidated the rule. Wolf v. Oregon Lottery Commission, 209 Or App 670, 149 P3d 303 (2006). We allowed the Lottery's petition for review and now reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals.

The statute that controls the outcome of this case is ORS 183.400, which sets out the procedure for mounting a facial challenge to administrative rules and describes the scope of judicial review. That statute provides:

"(1) The validity of any rule may be determined upon a petition by any person to the Court of Appeals in the manner provided for review of orders in contested cases. The court shall have jurisdiction to review the validity of the rule whether or not the petitioner has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule in question, but not when the petitioner is a party to an order or a contested case in which the validity of the rule may be determined by a court.

"(2) The validity of any applicable rule may also be determined by a court, upon review of an order in any manner provided by law or pursuant to ORS 183.480 or upon enforcement of such rule or order in the manner provided by law.