Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2008 » S054681 Wolf v. Oregon Lottery Commission
[…] As we have explained, review by that standard asked more of the Lottery than the statute did. Having mistaken its role in scrutinizing the Lottery's rule, the Court of Appeals then turned to consider "the role that the rulemaking record can play in our inquiry." Id. (emphasis added). As we shall explain, the resulting inquiry also was erroneous.

The Court of Appeals acknowledged the limitations on judicial review set out in the text of ORS 183.400, the part of the Administrative Procedures Act that grants it the authority to consider facial challenges to agency rules. Id. at 682. As noted earlier, that statute provides, in part:

"(3) Judicial review of a rule shall be limited to an examination of:

"(a) The rule under review;

"(b) The statutory provisions authorizing the rule; and

"(c) Copies of all documents necessary to demonstrate compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures."

ORS 183.400(3) (emphasis added).