Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2008 » S054694 Thomas Creek Lumber and Log Co. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] The plain text of the statutes supports the department's position. As noted, ORS 305.220(1) provides, in part, that "every deficiency or delinquency arising under any law administered by the Department of Revenue shall bear simple interest at the rate of five-sixths of one percent per month or fraction thereof." That directive, however, is qualified by the words "[u]nless specifically provided otherwise by statute or by rule of the Director of the Department of Revenue adopted pursuant to subsection (3) of this section[.]" ORS 305.222 provides, in part, "For purposes of determining the interest rate established under ORS 305.220" a higher interest rate than that determined in ORS 305.220 will apply to deficiencies that are more than 60 days past due.