Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2008 » S054694 Thomas Creek Lumber and Log Co. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] "(b) In the case of an assessment under ORS 305.265(12),[ (3)] if the delinquency is not paid within 60 days after the date of the assessment, the interest rate provided under ORS 305.220 shall be one-third of one percent greater than that so provided under ORS 305.220. The increased rate shall apply only for interest periods that begin 61 days after the date of notice of the delinquency."

(Emphases added.)

The interest rate statute that generally applies to tax deficiencies and tax refunds, ORS 305.220, provides, in part:

"(1) Unless specifically provided otherwise by statute or by rule of the Director of the Department of Revenue adopted pursuant to subsection (3) of this section, every deficiency or delinquency arising under any law administered by the Department of Revenue shall bear simple interest at the rate of five-sixths of one percent per month or fraction thereof.