Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2008 » S054694 Thomas Creek Lumber and Log Co. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The other statute applicable here is ORS 321.560(6), which provides that, for taxes assessed under ORS chapter 321, including the timber taxes at issue in this case, "[a] delinquent tax or a deficiency shall bear interest at the rate established under ORS 305.220 for each month, or any fraction thereof, from the time the return was due." The department argues that the reference to ORS 305.220 in the statute with respect to interest on timber tax deficiencies incorporates the penalty interest rate of ORS 305.222(2) for deficiencies that are delinquent more than 60 days.

The plain text of the statutes supports the department's position. As noted, ORS 305.220(1) provides, in part, that "every deficiency or delinquency arising under any law administered by the Department of Revenue shall bear simple interest at the rate of five-sixths of one percent per month or fraction thereof."