Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2008 » S054694 Thomas Creek Lumber and Log Co. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] First, taxpayer's interpretation -- that the words "specifically provided otherwise by statute" in subsection (1) do not allow application of a statute, ORS 305.222, that does specifically provide otherwise -- impermissibly "omit[s] what has been inserted[.]" ORS 174.010. Second, taxpayer's interpretation renders ORS 305.222(2) entirely without effect, contrary to another rule of statutory construction. See Vaughn v. Pacific Northwest Bell Telephone, 289 Or 73, 83, 611 P2d 281 (1980) ("This court will avoid a construction which * * * renders one statute ineffective."); ORS 174.010 ("[W]here there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all."). Following the logic of taxpayer's argument, ORS 305.222(2) would never apply to any deficiency or delinquency. The parties agree that there is no specific reference to ORS 305.222 in any statute other than ORS 305.220(2).