Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2008 » S054995 Corey v. DLCD
[…] It specifically mentions three classes of claimants who must receive the notice: any "claimant whose claim was denied by the state before the effective date of this 2007 act"; any "claimant whose claim was approved by the state before the effective date of this 2007 act"; and any "claimant whose claim has not been approved or denied by the state before the effective date of this 2007 act."

Subsection 8(2) requires the notice to explain to Measure 37 claimants the options that are available to them, i.e., proceeding under either section 6 or 7 by filing a certain form within 90 days.

Subsection 8(3) sets out the consequences of failing to make the required election:

"A claimant must choose whether to proceed under section 6 or 7 of this 2007 Act by filing the form provided by [DLCD] within 90 days after the date the department mails the notice and form required under subsection (1) of this section. * * * If the claimant fails to file the form within 90 days after the date the department mails the notice, the claimant is not entitled to relief under section 6 or 7 of this 2007 Act."

Return to previous location.