Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2008 » S054995 Corey v. DLCD
[…] Subsection 8(3) sets out the consequences of failing to make the required election:

"A claimant must choose whether to proceed under section 6 or 7 of this 2007 Act by filing the form provided by [DLCD] within 90 days after the date the department mails the notice and form required under subsection (1) of this section. * * * If the claimant fails to file the form within 90 days after the date the department mails the notice, the claimant is not entitled to relief under section 6 or 7 of this 2007 Act."

Return to previous location.

6. DLCD acknowledges one exception -- that subsection 5(3) of Measure 49 permits a Measure 37 claimant who has been granted a waiver to complete and continue the particular use permitted by the waiver, to the extent that the claimant has "a common law vested right on the effective date of this 2007 Act." As discussed below, DLCD argues that subsection 5(3) is inapplicable to plaintiffs' claim.

Return to previous location.

Preview:1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36