Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2008 » S054995 Corey v. DLCD
[…] It follows that resolution of the issue that the Court of Appeals decided in Corey and as to which we allowed review -- whether the Court of Appeals or the circuit court has jurisdiction to review DLCD's final order respecting plaintiffs' Measure 37 claim -- can have no practical effect upon the parties: If the order at issue has no continuing legal effect, then neither party can gain anything from review in either forum. The case is moot.

Plaintiffs suggest that, in any event, the case is justiciable under ORS 14.175, which provides:

"In any action in which a party alleges that an act, policy or practice of a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109, or of any officer, employee or agent of a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109, is unconstitutional or is otherwise contrary to law, the party may continue to prosecute the action and the court may issue a judgment on the validity of the challenged act, policy or practice even though the specific act, policy or practice giving rise to the action no longer has a practical effect on the party, if the court determines that:

"(1) The party had standing to commence the action;

"(2) The act challenged by the party is capable of repetition, or the policy or practice challenged by the party continues in effect; and