Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2008 » S055099 Howell v. Willamette Urology, P. C.
[…] With her on the brief was Tina Stupasky, Eugene.

Lindsey H. Hughes, of Keating Jones Hughes, P.C., Portland, argued the cause and filed the brief for Defendants-Adverse Parties. With her on the brief was Peter O. Tuenge.

GILLETTE, J.

The alternative writ of mandamus is dismissed.

*On petition for a writ of mandamus from an order of Multnomah County Circuit Court, Jean Kerr Maurer, Judge.

GILLETTE, J.

This mandamus proceeding arises out of a dispute over the proper venue for a wrongful death action. Venue for a wrongful death action is governed by ORS 14.080, which provides, in part:

"(1) All other actions [including actions for wrongful death] shall be commenced in the county in which the defendants, or one of them, reside at the commencement of the action or in the county where the cause of action (1) arose. A party resident of more than one county shall be deemed a resident of each such county. If none of the defendants reside in this state the action may be commenced in any county.