Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2008 » S055099 Howell v. Willamette Urology, P. C.
[…] See Mack Trucks, Inc. v. Taylor, 227 Or 376, 382, 362 P2d 364 (1961) (mandamus appropriate remedy for venue issues). This court allowed the petition and issued the alternative writ of mandamus; the trial court declined to change its ruling. The matter is now before us for decision.

Because both defendants reside in Marion County, the only way that venue properly can be placed in Multnomah County under ORS 14.080(1) is if plaintiffs' "cause of action arose" in Multnomah County. ORS 30.020 defines the relevant cause of action, wrongful death. It states, in part:

"When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the decedent * * * may maintain an action against the wrongdoer, if the decedent might have maintained an action, had the decedent lived, against the wrongdoer for an injury done by the same act or omission."