Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2008 » S055099 Howell v. Willamette Urology, P. C.
[…] That is, plaintiffs assert that what "arose" was decedent's death. Defendants, on the other hand, assert that what must have arisen, in order for a wrongful death action to be maintained, was injurious conduct for which the decedent, had he lived, could have maintained an action. Both readings of the statute are defensible when the words in question are read in isolation; nothing in the ordinary understanding of "arise" helps us select the correct one.

Context, however, does help. First, the description of a wrongful death action in ORS 30.020(1) describes that claim as one that "the decedent might have maintained * * *, had the decedent lived, against the wrongdoer for an injury done by the same act or omission [that is, the alleged negligence or other wrong that is the basis of the wrongful death action]." In other words, the action is one that might have been maintained by the decedent at a date earlier than the date of decedent's death.