Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2011 » S057155 ZRZ Realty v. Beneficial Fire and Casualty Ins.
[…] Alternatively, London argues that Zidell is entitled to fees only for work that it did to establish London's duty to defend. Finally, London argues that the billing records that Zidell submitted do not support its fee request. We hold that, to the extent the 2005 amendment applies to ORS 742.061, that amendment does not apply to actions filed before its effective date. We also hold that, at this stage of the litigation, Zidell may recover the attorney fees that it incurred to establish London's duty to defend and to prepare the fee petition. Zidell bases its fee request on ORS 742.061, which provides, in part: "[I]f settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff's recovery exceeds the amount of any tender by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon." By its terms, ORS 742.061 applies to "any policy of insurance of any kind or nature." London notes, however, that in 2005 the legislature amended ORS 742.001 to except surplus lines insurance policies from the requirements of ORS chapter 742.1 London
1