Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2011 » S057155 ZRZ Realty v. Beneficial Fire and Casualty Ins.
[…] By its terms, ORS 742.061 applies to "any policy of insurance of any kind or nature." London notes, however, that in 2005 the legislature amended ORS 742.001 to except surplus lines insurance policies from the requirements of ORS chapter 742.1 London
1

As amended in 2005, ORS 742.001 provides that "[t]his chapter * * * appl[ies] to all insurance policies delivered or issued for delivery in this state except * * * [s]urplus lines insurance policies." 1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14