Filed: March 10, 2011
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed the conviction without an opinion. Defendant petitioned for review, renewing the arguments that he had advanced on appeal. We allowed review to decide what standard governs a trial court's decision to allow the resubmission of charges under ORS 132.430(2) and to consider whether the preindictment delay in this case violated due process.(5)
II. ANALYSIS
A. Resubmission Under ORS 132.430(2)
We begin with defendant's argument that, under ORS 132.430(2), the trial court erred in allowing the state to resubmit the 1996 charges to a second grand jury in 2004. That statute provides:
"When an indictment indorsed 'not a true bill' has been filed with the clerk of the court, the effect thereof is to dismiss the charge; and the same cannot be again submitted to or inquired of by the grand jury unless the court so orders."
ORS 132.430(2). Citing State v. Turner, 104 Or 334, 207 P 602 (1922), defendant urges that a circuit court may authorize resubmission of charges to a grand jury only when it is "in the interest of justice" to do so. See id. at 339-40 (describing the "evident design" of the statute).