Filed: December 9, 2010
[…] Under ORS 656.266(1), a worker has the burden of proving that he or she has suffered a "compensable injury."(3) To establish a "compensable injury," the worker must prove that a work-related injury is a material contributing cause of a disability or need for treatment. ORS 656.005(7)(a); ORS 656.245(1)(a) ("For every compensable injury, the insurer * * * shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions caused in material part by the injury" (emphasis added)). See SAIF v. Sprague, 346 Or 661, 663-64, 217 P3d 644 (2009) (discussing standards for showing injuries in workers' compensation cases); Albany General Hospital v.