Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » United States Court of Appeals » 2011 » S058335 State v. Heisser
[…] Under certain plea agreements the trial judge must give the plea agreement "due consideration," but is not bound by the agreement as to sentencing and may make an independent determination as to the appropriate sentence to be imposed. ORS 135.432(4). However, in other plea agreements approved by the trial court, the court is required to "impose sentence as provided in the agreed disposition recommendation" provided for in the plea agreement. ORS 135.390(4)(a).(7) In that kind of agreement, should the judge conclude that the sentencing concessions in a plea agreement are inappropriate, "the [judge] shall so advise the parties and allow the defendant an opportunity to withdraw the plea." ORS 135.390(4)(b); see also ORS 135.432(3) (to the same effect when the trial judge has been informed of the nature of the agreement prior to the plea being tendered and originally concurred in the outcome).