Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2011 » S058520 Snyder v. Espino-Brown
[…] "As used in ORS 12.155 and 31.550 and 31.565, 'advance payment' means compensation for the injury or death of a person or the injury or destruction of property prior to the determination of legal liability therefor."

Return to previous location.

7. ORS 31.565 provides as follows:

"Any advance payment made for damages arising from injury or destruction of property is not an admission of liability for the injury or destruction by the person making the payment unless the parties to the payment agree to the contrary in writing."

Return to previous location.

8. ORS 31.555(1) provides, in relevant part:

"If judgment is entered against a party on whose behalf an advance payment referred to in ORS 31.560 or 31.565 has been made and in favor of a party for whose benefit any such advance payment has been received, the amount of the judgment shall be reduced by the amount of any such payments in the manner provided in subsection (3) of this section."

Return to previous location.

9. In Duncan, the plaintiff incurred both personal injuries and property damage as a result of a collision with the defendant.