Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2011 » S058520 Snyder v. Espino-Brown
[…] Defendant does not ask us to decide, and we need not decide, whether, by virtue of the relationship between persons, written notice to one person may constitute written notice to another sufficient to satisfy the terms of ORS 12.155.

Return to previous location.

6. ORS 31.550 provides as follows:

"As used in ORS 12.155 and 31.550 and 31.565, 'advance payment' means compensation for the injury or death of a person or the injury or destruction of property prior to the determination of legal liability therefor."

Return to previous location.

7. ORS 31.565 provides as follows:

"Any advance payment made for damages arising from injury or destruction of property is not an admission of liability for the injury or destruction by the person making the payment unless the parties to the payment agree to the contrary in writing."

Return to previous location.

8. ORS 31.555(1) provides, in relevant part: