Filed: May 19, 2011
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed in a divided en banc opinion. The majority began by describing the applicable statutory scheme. Under ORS 31.715(1), an uninsured motorist may not recover noneconomic damages for injuries caused by another driver unless certain exceptions apply. One exception allows an uninsured plaintiff to recover noneconomic damages if the defendant was driving in a way that constitutes a violation of ORS 811.140,(4) which prohibits reckless driving.(5) A defendant violates ORS 811.140 if he or she "recklessly drives a vehicle upon a highway * * * in a manner that endangers the safety of persons or property." The definition of "recklessly," for purposes of ORS 811.140, is taken from the criminal code and focuses on whether the person is "aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk." ORS 161.085(9).