Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2011 » S058846 State v. Rainoldi
[…] culpable mental state as to the element of defendant's prior felony conviction. Id. at 135. Likewise, the court stated, the legislative history of the statute is silent on the point. Id. at 136. Particularly in light of the "emphatic legislative and judicial hostility toward strict liability crimes," the court concluded, that silence is dispositive. Id. at 140. We accepted review of this case to determine whether that conclusion is correct. II. A. Applicable law The extent to which criminal liability requires proof of a particular mental state is prescribed by statute. ORS 161.095(2) provides: "Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state." By its terms, that somewhat circular requirement that there be proof of a culpable mental state for "each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state" applies "[e]xcept as provided in ORS 161.105." The exception to which ORS 161.095 refers provides, in part: