Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2011 » S058846 State v. Rainoldi
[…] ORS 161.095(2) provides: "Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state." By its terms, that somewhat circular requirement that there be proof of a culpable mental state for "each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state" applies "[e]xcept as provided in ORS 161.105." The exception to which ORS 161.095 refers provides, in part: "Notwithstanding ORS 161.095, a culpable mental state is not required if: "* * * * * "(b) An offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement for the offense or for any material element thereof." ORS 161.105(1)(b). The statutes thus impose different requirements, depending on whether the offense at issue is defined by a statute within the Oregon Criminal Code. 5 ANALYSIS

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22