Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2011 » S058846 State v. Rainoldi
[…] The court held that the analysis proceeds in the following sequence. First, it must be determined whether, under ORS 161.105(1)(b), the offense at issue "clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense" with the mental state requirement as to the element. If the answer is yes, then the analysis is at an end. If, however, it cannot be said that the relevant statute "clearly indicates" such an intent, then the offense is treated as if it were part of the Oregon Criminal Code, subject to the requirement of ORS 161.095(2). That triggers a second determination, viz., whether the particular element is a "material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state." Id. at 373-75. Under Rutley, then, our initial task is to determine whether the offense of felon in possession of a firearm "clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state" for the element that the defendant "has been convicted of a felony" within the meaning