Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » Supreme Court » 2012 » S058847 M. K. F. v. Miramontes
[…] However, our decisional paradigm requires us first to consider whether the stalking statute itself guarantees defendant a jury trial on that claim. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Tualatin Tire & Auto, 322 Or 406, 414, 908 P2d 300 (1995), modified on recons, 325 Or 46, 932 P2d 1141 (1997) (requiring resolution of statutory issue before constitutional issue in deciding existence of right to jury trial). We therefore turn to that question. ORS 30.866, Oregon's civil stalking statute, provides, in part: "(1) A person may bring a civil action in a circuit court for a court's stalking protective order or for damages, or both, against a person if: "(a) The person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly engages in repeated and unwanted contact with the other person or a member of that person's immediate family or household thereby alarming or coercing the other person; "(b) It is objectively reasonable for a person in the victim's