Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2011 » S059135 State v. Swanson
[…] As we will explain, we agree that ORS 136.465 does not extend to lesser-included violations and is, instead, limited to lesser-included criminal offenses. We therefore affirm.

See ORS 811.140 (setting out elements of reckless driving and providing for punishment as a Class A misdemeanor). See ORS 811.135 (setting out elements of careless driving; designating offense as either a Class A or Class B traffic violation, depending on the circumstances of the offense; authorizing a sentence that includes a fine, but not authorizing a term of imprisonment).
2

1

1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

ORS 136.465 provides: "In all cases, the defendant may be found guilty of any crime the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which the defendant is charged in the accusatory instrument or of an attempt to commit such crime." (Emphasis added.) As the italicized text emphasizes, the statute expressly refers to any "crime" the commission of which is necessarily included in the charged crime.