Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2011 » S059135 State v. Swanson
[…] (Emphasis added.) As the italicized text emphasizes, the statute expressly refers to any "crime" the commission of which is necessarily included in the charged crime. The term "crime" is not defined in the statute itself, or in any statute that specifically crossreferences ORS 136.465. It is defined, however, elsewhere in the criminal code. In particular, ORS 161.515 provides: "A crime is an offense for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized." ORS 161.515. The term "offense," in turn, is defined as "either a crime, as described in ORS 161.515, or a violation, as described in ORS 153.008." ORS 161.505. Under ORS 153.008,3 an offense is a violation if, inter alia, it

3

ORS 153.008 provides:

"(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, an offense is a violation if any of the following apply: "(a) The offense is designated as a violation in the statute defining the offense. "(b) The statute prescribing the penalty for the offense provides that the offense is punishable by a fine but does not provide that the offense is punishable by a term of imprisonment. The statute may provide for punishment in addition to a fine as long as the punishment does not include a term of imprisonment. "(c) The offense is created by an ordinance of a county, city, district or other political subdivision of this state with authority to create offenses, and the ordinance provides that violation of the ordinance is punishable by a fine but does not provide that the offense is punishable by a term