Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » Supreme Court » 2012 » S059458 State v. Sanchez-Alfonso
[…] 10  charged him with two counts of criminal mistreatment and first-and third-degree assault.  
11  To prove first-degree assault, the state had to show that defendant had caused C "serious  
12 13  physical injury," defined as injury that "creates a substantial risk of death." ORS 163.185,1 ORS 161.015.2  
14  At trial, defendant acknowledged that he had caused C's forehead injury but  
15  claimed that he had done so accidentally and that that injury had not created a  
16  "substantial risk of death."  As to C's more serious injury --the skull fracture --defendant  
1 ORS 163.185 provides, in part: "(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if the person:  
"(a) Intentionally causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon[.]" 2 ORS 161.015(8) provides, in part: "'Serious physical injury' means physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death[.]"  

asserted that it was not he, but C's aunt, who was the responsible actor.