Filed: December 14, 2000
[…] On de novo review, we find that the Bar has established all four of the violations charged in connection with this episode by the requisite clear and convincing evidence. See BR 5.2 (setting that standard of proof). It is undisputed that the accused was suspended from the practice of law and that he practiced law during that period. In addition, and although the accused denied it, the evidence supports a conclusion that the accused was aware of the suspension at the time that it occurred. (1) We therefore find that the accused violated ORS 9.160, which provides that "no person shall practice law or represent that person as qualified to practice law unless that person is an active member of the Oregon State Bar." We also find that, by continuing to practice law in Oregon after he was suspended, the accused violated DR 3-101(B), which provides that a lawyer "shall not practice law in a jurisdiction where to do so would be in violation of regulations of the profession in that jurisdiction."