Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1999 » S41231 State v. McDonnell
[…] The sentence of death is vacated, and the case is remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings.

1. Article I, section 21, of the Oregon Constitution, provides, in part: "No ex-post facto law * * * shall ever be passed * * *." Article I, section 10, of the United States Constitution, provides, in part: "No State shall * * * pass any * * * ex post facto Law * * *." For a discussion of the history of the Oregon ex post facto clause, see State v. Cookman, 324 Or 19, 25-31, 920 P2d 1086 (1996).

Return to previous location.

2. ORS 163.150 (1985) provided, in part:

"(1) Upon a finding that the defendant is guilty of aggravated murder, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment or death. * * *

"(2) Upon the conclusion of the presentation of the evidence, the court shall submit the following issues to the jury: