Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1999 » S41231 State v. McDonnell
[…] Return to previous location.

3. After arguing initially that State v. Wille, 317 Or 487, 858 P2d 128 (1993), had held that the true life sentence was inapplicable, the state ultimately agreed to defendant's request that the court should apply ORS 163.150(5) (1993), including the true life sentence option, but on the condition that defendant agree to the ex post facto waiver terms that the state proposed. Defendant agreed to those terms.

Return to previous location.

4. ORS 161.035(4) provides:

"When all or part of a criminal statute is amended or repealed, the criminal statute or part thereof so amended or repealed remains in force for the purpose of authorizing the accusation, prosecution, conviction and punishment of a person who violated the statute or part thereof before the effective date of the amending or repealing Act."

Return to previous location.

5. This court quoted the statement in Isom in dictum in State v. Langley, 314 Or 247, 254 n 5, 839 P2d 692 (1992), on recons 318 Or 28, 31, 861 P2d 1012 (1993).