Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2000 » S41311 State v. Fleetwood
[…] "* * * * *

"(3) Upon examination of such application and evidence the judge may enter an ex parte order, as requested or as modified, authorizing or approving interception of wire, electronic or oral communications within the state if the judge determines on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant that:

"(a) There is probable cause for belief that an individual is committing, has committed or is about to commit a particular crime described in subsection (1)(c) of this section * * *." (6)

The second pertinent statute is ORS 133.726, which provides in part:

"(1) An ex parte order for the obtaining of any conversation in any county of this state under ORS 165.540 (5)(a) may be issued by any judge as defined in ORS 133.525 upon written application made upon oath or affirmation of the district attorney or a deputy district attorney authorized by the district attorney for the county in which the order is sought or upon the oath or affirmation of any peace officer. The application shall include:

"* * * * *