Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2000 » S41311 State v. Fleetwood
[…] Neither Reineccius nor Eiseland was a participant in defendant's telecommunication, and neither defendant nor the other participant in the telephone call consented to the state's obtaining defendant's statements during the call by the body wire device. We conclude from the foregoing that the state's conduct in obtaining evidence, by means of a device, of defendant's utterances into his telephone did not comply with ORS 165.540(1)(a). (9)

ORS 41.910(1)(a) prohibits admission of evidence of any wire or oral communication "intercepted" in violation of ORS 165.540. ORS 133.721(5) defines "intercept" to mean "the acquisition, by listening or recording, of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device." The state's act of using a body wire to listen to and record the contents of defendant's statements during the telephone call was an "interception" of a wire communication within the definition in ORS 133.721(5). ORS 41.910(1)(a) rendered that evidence inadmissible in this case.