Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2000 » S41311 State v. Fleetwood
[…] This court routinely analyzes the legality of the acts of an official exercising delegated authority by first examining ordinary rules of law, including the scope and limits of an official's legal authority, before addressing any constitutional issue. See State v. Lowry, 295 Or 337, 343, 667 P2d 996 (1983) (stating principle).

We turn to the pertinent statutes. (5) We begin by considering two statutes that authorize the courts to issue ex parte orders authorizing police interception of certain wire, electronic, or oral communications by the police. The first statute is ORS 133.724, which provides in part:

"(1) An ex parte order for the interception of wire, electronic or oral communications may be issued by any circuit court judge upon written application made upon oath or affirmation of the individual who is the district attorney or a deputy district attorney authorized by the district attorney for the county in which the order is sought. The application shall include:

"* * * * *