Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2000 » S41311 State v. Fleetwood
[…] ORS 133.721(7) excludes the kind of wire communication shown here from the statutory definition of "oral communication." Consequently, defendant's telephone call did not constitute a "conversation" under ORS 165.535(1).

ORS 165.535(4) defines "telecommunication" in part to mean the

"transmission of * * * sounds of all kinds by aid of wire, cable or similar connection between the points of origin and reception of such transmission * * *."

A person's utterance of words into a telephone during a telephone call is an instance of transmitting the person's words by wire between the point of origin and the point of reception.