Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2000 » S41311 State v. Fleetwood
[…] 1. Defendant's telephone call.

We first consider the body wire evidence of defendant's statements that he uttered into the telephone during the telephone call from his home.

ORS 165.540(1)(a) addresses the obtaining or the attempt to obtain, by means of a device, of the whole or any part of a "telecommunication." ORS 165.540(1)(c) addresses the obtaining or the attempt to obtain, by means of a device, of the whole or any part of a "conversation." We first inquire whether defendant's utterances into the telephone constituted a "conversation" or a "telecommunication."

ORS 165.535(1) provides that a "conversation" consists of an "oral communication which is not a telecommunication." ORS 133.721(7) defines "oral communication" to mean

"any oral communication, other than a wire communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation."

ORS 133.721(10) defines "wire communication" to mean

"any communication made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by aid of wire, cable or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception * * *."

Defendant's utterance of words into the telephone was a "wire communication" under ORS 133.721(10), because his statements constituted a communication "made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by aid of wire, cable or other like connection * * *." Nothing in the record indicates that defendant expected that anyone was intercepting his telephone call through the use of a device. ORS 133.721(7) excludes the kind of wire communication shown here from the statutory definition of "oral communication."