Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1998 » S42283 State v. Miller
[…] See Or Laws 1993, ch 278, § 1 (amending ORS 132.560 (1991)); Or Laws 1995, ch 657, § 12; ch 671, § 10 (amending ORS 163.427 (1991)); Or Laws 1997, ch 694, § 1 (amending ORS 163.160 (1991)). Neither party argues that the amendments affect the analysis of this case.

Return to previous location.

2. Subsequent inferences in this opinion to ORS 132.560 are to the 1991 version.

Return to previous location.

3. See, e.g., ORS 10.050(2) (judge may excuse a juror whose presence on the jury would "prejudice the parties" to the trial); ORS 19.360(1) (pending appellate review of an order relating to an undertaking or a stay, the trial court may take action "necessary to prevent prejudice to the parties"); ORS 28.110 ("no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings"); ORCP 22 E (court may order a separate trial of certain claims to "avoid prejudice").

Return to previous location.

4. OEC 404(2) and (3) provide: